Privacy Policy

CIS Resourcing Ltd. shall not be liable for any incidences of direct, indirect, exceptional or collateral damages in any form, due to the use of this website or the reliance on information within it. The content of this paragraph and its disclaimers and exclusions shall apply to the maximum extent permissible by applicable laws. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

  CIS Resourcing understand and take our legal obligations regarding your privacy very seriously, and we request that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information such as, how and why we collect, store and use your personal information. We have also provided links to the authorities and legislation that govern your personal data in the UK and EU.

The personal information we collect and use when resourcing candidates is essential to our business.

The information we collect is not exhaustive to the example list below and for more guidance please visit - GDPR Regulations  

Example

your full name;
your address;
your contact details, including telephone numbers and email addresses;
your age and/or date of birth;
your nationality;
information shown on personal identification documents, such as your passport number, driving licence details, sex and place of birth;
information about your employment history, including as shown on your CV
information about your eligibility to work in the UK;
information about your health and any disabilities;
information about any criminal convictions you may have had;
How we use your personal information

We use your personal information so that we can put you forward as a candidate for potential roles as an employee or contractor with our clients.  Our clients require your personal information in order to decide whether they wish to hire you (and, in some cases, to fulfil their legal obligations as an employer or contractor).  We also use your personal data so that we can inform you of opportunities. We use your bank details for the purposes of paying your wages. It may be also be necessary for us to make your information available to industry bodies (e.g. the Financial Conduct Authority and the Pensions Regulator).

Who we share your personal information with
We routinely share your personal information with our clients, which are typically businesses in the following sectors: construction, residential development, civil engineering, M&E building services and maintenance.
As noted above, we will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party without your permission.

Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why
As a minimum, the provision of your name, address, contact details and your CV is required from you to enable us to register you as a candidate and put you forward for roles. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, whether you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal data will be kept
We will only hold your personal data for as long as you want us to.  If you no longer wish to be considered for job opportunities, please let us know and we will return your data to you, or erase it, at your request.  If we do not hear from you for 5 years we will infer that you no longer wish to be considered for opportunities and so will erase your personal data.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information
We may rely on more than one lawful basis for collecting and using your personal data.  For example, our use of your personal data may be necessary:

so that we can perform contractual obligations that we may have towards you (such as informing you about job opportunities and putting you forward for potential roles) or take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;
for us to comply with our legal obligations (such as checking your eligibility to work in the UK or finding out your needs in terms of reasonable adjustments you may require as a result of any disability);
for the purposes of our legitimate interests, namely operating our business as a recruitment agency, which would not be possible without collecting and using your personal data to some extent.
Consequences of our use of your personal information
The most important consequences of our use of your personal information are that:

we will contact you with potential job opportunities;
we will pass it to our clients to help them decide whether to employ or engage you on a job
where we pass your information to a credit ratings agency, this may affect your credit rating.
Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations;
receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.
For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

email, call or write to us;
let us have enough information to identify you;
let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
let us know the information to which your request relates.
Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.
If you wish to contact us, please send an email to [email protected], write to LJB & Co. Recruitment,The Business Design Centre, Upper Street, Islington, London N1 0QH, or call 020 7609 7769.